Georgia Dressage & Combined Training Association

Contact us

GDCTA is led by your peers and exists to serve our members’ needs. If you would like to be involved with committee or just have general suggestions, please contact the appropriate member.

COMMITTEE CONTACTS

OFFICERS

President: 

Caren Caverly ccaverly@comcast.net 770-713-4025

VP Dressage: 

Abigail Kroupa abigailkroupa@gmail.com 561-284-3228

VP Eventing: 

Joanne Morse joannemorse1@yahoo.com  770-313-6283

Treasurer: 

Peter West pwest@radix-consulting.com 762-448-9049

Recording Secretary:

Ashley Boyd brigadiereventing@gmail.com 678-416-6598

Corresponding Secretary:

Carol Tresan happy_horses@hotmail.com 404-786-4232

BOARD MEMBERS At Large


Liz Molloy missliz@taramiaridingschool.com 770-634-4089

Jen Scherrens jen@rivermistequine.com 770-605-3822

Janie Pride janiepride@yahoo.com 706-573-6184

Julie Shannon julie@shannondale.com 770-569-9555

Heather Askew hdraskew@gmail.com 404-272-1789

Danielle Perry revelationfarm1911@gmail.com 404-219-1266

COMMITTEE MEMBERS


June Brewer webmaster@gdcta.org 678-677-4404

Mary Lou Freil gdctamembership@gmail.com 770-330-2489

Penny Morse designonpenny@yahoo.com 770-316-8655

Amanda Garner amanda@epiphany-farm.com 404-245-6688

Marion Bickers mcbjumper@gmail.com 678-640-5409

GDCTA COMMITTEES

1)      Nominating – Created in April

2)      Grievance – (only if there is a complaint)

              Abigail Kroupa and Joanne Morse 

3)      Finance –

              a.      Chair – Peter West

              b.      Sponsorship - Caren Caverly

4)      Awards – 

              a.      Grants – Janie Pride

5)      Awards Gala –

              a.       Chair – Caren Caverly

              b.       Silent Auction – Caren Caverly, Liz Molloy

              c.       Barn Raffle – Peri Lambros

6)      Education – 

              a.      Chair – Julie Shannon

              b.      Clinics – Caren Caverly

              c.       Kudzu – Danielle Perry, Jen Scherrens

7)      Youth –

              a.   Chair – Joanne Morse, Abigail Kroupa

              b.   Schooling or Grassroots – Marian Bickers

              c.   Recognized – Liz Molloy, Janie Pride

              d.   Collegiate – Amanda Garner

8)      Communication –

              a.      Chair – Joanne Morse

              b.      Yearbook – Penny Morse, June Brewer

              c.       Newsletter – Penny Morse, June Brewer

              d.      Website – June Brewer

              e.      Social Media – June Brewer, Abigail Kroupa

 

9)      Show –

              a.      Chair – Julie Shannon

              b.      Recognized – Caren Caverly

              c.       Schooling – Caren Caverly

                       1.      Horse Show Recognition – Carol Tresan

              d.      Regional Championships

                       1.      Chair – Caren Caverly

                       2.      Vendors – Caren Caverly

                       3.      Hospitality – Abigail Kroupa, Danielle Perry

                       4.      Awards Chair – Peri Lambros

                       5.      Grounds – Open

              e.      Volunteer Coordinator – Heather Askew,                                                                                        Danielle Perry


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software